Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Organisational bodies

The composition of the organisational bodies according to the Council 19th September 2017 (deputy members in brackets):

Chairmen of the Council

  • Chairman, Niko Aaltonen, Turku 
  • 1st deputy chairman, Eero Kuisma, Laitila
  • 2nd deputy chairman, Jarmo Metsänperä, Loimaa.

Electoral committee of the Council

  • Alpo Penttinen, chairman (Taru Liimatta)
  • Tuula Toivonen, debuty chairman (Raila Hakamäki)
  • Juha Nevavuori (Kirsi Järvi)
  • Katri Keloniemi (Jarmo Metsänperä)
  • Mona Lehtonen (Emmi Lehtinen).

Executive board

  • Piia Elo, Turku, chairman (Heidi Virtanen, Turku)
  • Ville Valkonen, Turku, 1. deputy chairman (Juhani Leppä, Turku)
  • Tuija Ollikkala, Turku, 2. deputy chairman (Birgitta Ristolainen, Lieto)
  • Maija Kyttä, Turku (Piia Alvesalo, Turku)
  • Lasse Virtanen, Uusikaupunki (Irja Skyten-Suominen, Kustavi)
  • Kari Friman, Kaarina (Jussi Helesvirta, Rusko)
  • Jerina Wallius, Salo (Pia Maavirta, Somero)
  • Simo Paassilta, Salo (Miro Simola, Loimaa)
  • Seppo Lehtola, Laitila (Henna Vuoristo, Lieto)
  • Anneli Kivijärvi, Raisio (Martti Sipponen, Naantali)
  • Ulla Huittinen, Salo (Riitta Karjalainen, Turku)
  • Aimo Suikkanen, Koski Tl (Rauno Kajander, Pöytyä)
  • Pekka Heikkilä, Raisio (Olli Nordberg, Turku)
  • Mirjami Flemmich, Pöytyä (Saara Ruohonen, Salo)
  • Jukka Kärkkäinen, Turku (Alpo Lähteenmäki, Turku)
  • Pirjo Lampi, Turku (Sirkku Saarinen, Laitila)
  • Niklas Guseff, Kemiönsaari (Merja Fredriksson, Parainen).

Members of the executive board named by the University of Turku

  • Kalle-Antti Suominen (Päivi Mikkola)
  • Pentti Huovinen (Eeva Rainio).

Administrative sub-committee

  • Simo Paassilta, chairman (Heidi Virtanen)
  • Tuija Ollikkala, deputy chairman (Birgitta Ristolainen)
  • Pirjo Lampi (Niklas Guseff)
  • Anneli Kivijärvi (Jukka Kärkkäinen)
  • Kari Friman (Jussi Helesvirta)
  • Maija Kyttä (Pia Alvessalo)
  • Aimo Suikkanen (Rauno Kajander).

Real estate sub-committee

  • Juhani Leppä, chairman (Ville Valkonen)
  • Ulla Huittinen, deputy chairman (Riitta Karjalainen)
  • Martti Sipponen (Henna Vuoristo)
  • Irja Skyten-Suominen (Jerina Wallius)
  • Alpo Lähteenmäki (Pekka Heikkilä)
  • Seppo Lehtola (Miro Simola)
  • Päivi Mikkola (Kalle-Antti Suominen).

Minority language committee

  • Egon Nordström, Parainen,  chairman (Jonas Heikkilä, Turku)
  • Christjan Brander, Parainen,  deputy chairman (Conny Granqvist, Parainen)
  • Karoliina Abrahamsson, Parainen (Eeva Bergman, Parainen)
  • Eva-Stina Hellbom, Kemiönsaari (Martti Peräaho, Raisio)
  • Gunilla Avellan, Kemiönsaari (Anne-Marie Nygren, Parainen)
  • Risto Nurmela, Parainen (Tomy Wass, Kemiönsaari)
  • Marianne Robertsson, Turku (Mari Lindman, Turku)
  • Anders Laurén, Kemiönsaari (Dennis Nordell, Kemiönsaari)
  • Marja-Riitta Ståhlberg, Turku (Janna Lehtimäki, Turku).

Turunmaa partial responsibility area / public utility board

  • Olof Elenius, Parainen, chairman (Jeanette Laaksonen, Parainen).
  • Kim Lindstedt, Parainen, deputy chairman (Stefan Järnström, Parainen)
  • Mikaela Luoma, Parainen (Jari Lehtivaara, Kemiönsaari)
  • Birgitta Ristolainen, Lieto (Mona Nylund, Turku)
  • Inger Wretdal, Kemiönsaari (Anders Nordell, Kemiönsaari)
  • Niklas Guseff, Kemiönsaari (Carita Backas, Kemiönsaari)
  • Stig Eggert, Kemiönsaari (Ghita Edmark, Kemiönsaari)
  • Merja Fredriksson, Parainen (Conny Granqvist, Parainen)
  • Regina Koskinen, Parainen (Kurt Ekström, Parainen)

Minority language sub-committee of Turunmaa partial responsibility area board

  • Elina Kemppainen, Parainen, chairman (Raimo Luhtanen, Kemiönsaari)
  • Monica Eriksson, Kemiönsaari, deputy chairman (Raina Blomqvist, Parainen)
  • Mika Lehtinen, Kemiönsaari (Arja Marjatsalo-Kyllästinen, Kemiönsaari)
  • Jari Tschernij, Parainen (Helena Särkijärvi, Parainen)
  • Anu Taivainen, Kemiönsaari (Sami Siitojoki, Kemiönsaari).

Emergency Medical Services public utility board

  • Raimo Erkkilä, Kaarina,  chairman (Ilona Koivunalho, Turku)
  • Irja Gustafsson, Kaarina,  deputy chairman (Päivi Rantanen, Nousiainen)
  • Juhani Leppä, Turku (Sadri Beqiri, Turku).
  • Petri Virolainen, Tyks (Arja Pesonen, VSSHP)
  • Katariina Korkeila, Turun kaupunki (Jarkko Virtanen, Turun kaupunki)
  • Arto Rantala, Tyks (Anne Laapotti-Salo, Tyks)
  • Jane Marttila, Turun kaupunki (Max Lönnqvist, Turun kaupunki)
  • Juha Sandberg, Raision kaupunki (Arto Oikarinen, Maskun kunta)
  • Kaisa Nissinen-Paatsamala, Salon kaupunki (Sari Koistinen, Loimaan kaupunki)
  • Anna Arola-Järvi, Kaarinan kaupunki (Erkki Tuomaala, Kaarinan kaupunki).

Committee of neighbourhood services

  • Heikki Laine, pj. Raisio (Esa Kari, Mynämäki)
  • Pirjo Pesola, vpj. Uusikaupunki (Heidi Saarinen, Taivassalo)
  • Kalle Varvikko, Salo (Juha Wiskari, Somero)
  • Ulla-Riitta Arvola, Pöytyä (Anne Valta, Marttila)
  • Terhi Sinisalo, Laitila (Ulla-Maija Nikula, Uusikaupunki)
  • Miro Simola, Loimaa (Leena Puumalainen, Koski Tl)
  • Jukka Alestalo, Salo (Ismo Valve, Somero)
  • Minna Hallanheimo, Lieto (Jarmo Mäntynen, Kustavi)
  • Jarmo Havuaho, Paimio (Tuija Nummela, Raisio)
  • Tuomo Liljenbäck, Turku (Kati Laine, Turku)
  • Sari Pesonen, Salo (Altti Järvenpää, Salo)
  • Esko Antikainen, Kemiönsaari (Kauko Pietikäinen, Kemiönsaari)
  • Markku Tuominen, Uusikaupunki (Timo Salmi, Taivassalo).

Public utility Tyks-Sapa board

Untill 31st December 2017:

  • Martti Sipponen, Naantali, chairman (Tapani Mellanen, Kaarina)
  • Riitta Karjalainen, Turku, deputy chairman (Riina Kolkkala-Westerlund, Lieto)
  • Sanna Vauranoja, Kaarina (Arja Kitola, Mynämäki)
  • Matti Ankelo, Uusikaupunki (Alpo Penttinen, Nousiainen)
  • Kaija Hartiala, Turku (Reija Pitkänen, Raisio)
  • Pilvi Heiskanen, Turku (Taina Laitinen, Mynämäki)
  • Jarmo Rasi, Loimaa (Harri Palomäki, Naantali)
  • Kari Salminen, Nousiainen (Tommi Vainiotalo, Laitila)
  • Pentti Huovinen, Turun yliopisto (Matti Laato).

Board of the division of psychiatry

Untill 31st December 2017:

  • Jukka Kärkkäinen, Turku,  chairman (Pentti Aitamurto, Uusikaupunki)
  • Wilhelmiina Kallio, Salo,  deputy chairman (Marja-Liisa Mutka, Laitila)
  • Ari Rusi, Rusko (Teemu Vappula, Pöytyä)
  • Janne Hilli, Turku (Pirjo Ranti, Turku)
  • Jussi Perkkola, Laitila (Hanna Gustafsson, Naantali)
  • Tarja Vuontela, Paimio (Heikki Vainio, Loimaa)
  • Katri Keloniemi, Pöytyä (Kaarina Ylhäinen, Masku)
  • Tiina Johansson, Parainen (Mari Kesälä, Sauvo)
  • Matti Rantanen, Turku (Marja-Leena Virkki, Kaarina).
Päivitetty: 06/11/2017 17:56
Luotu: 22/09/2017 12:30