Skip menus

Organisational bodies

The composition of the organisational bodies according to the Council 19th September 2017 (deputy members in brackets):

Chairmen of the Council

  • Chairman, Nora Viikari, Turku 
  • 1st deputy chairman, Jarmo Metsänperä, Loimaa
  • 2nd deputy chairman, Jukka Alkio, Laitila.

Electoral committee of the Council

  • Juha Haapakoski, chairman (Ulla-Riitta Arvola)
  • Kirsti Tuominen, debuty chairman (Markku Oksanen)
  • Kimmo Karkoinen (Sari Outinen)
  • Heikki Pietilä (Jukka Kärkkäinen)
  • Viivi Nikula (Merja Fredriksson).

Executive board

  • Ari Korhonen, Raisio, chairman (Martti Sipponen, Naantali)
  • Kaija Hartiala, Turku, 1. deputy chairman (Eeva Savola, Raisio)
  • Riina Heinonen, Loimaa, 2. deputy chairman (Mona Lautiala, Salo)
  • Sauli Seittenranta, Turku (Niko Aaltonen, Turku)
  • Marjatta Hyttinen, Salo (Anna-Leena Yli-Jama, Salo)
  • Juha Haapakoski, Naantali (Jaana Boström, Loimaa)
  • Mari Lahti, Turku (Amanda Majuri, Turku)
  • Antti Kotti, Somero (Seppo Lehtola, Laitila)
  • Jari Välimäki, Loimaa (Kimmo Hollmen, Kaarina)
  • Ulla Huittinen, Salo (Merja Niemi, Raisio)
  • Mikko Saari, Uusikaupunki (Niklas Kaupponen, Kaarina)
  • Mårten Kvist, Kaarina (Sami Kesäläinen, Turku)
  • Pirjo Lampi, Turku (Jerina Wallius, Salo)
  • Lauri Kouki, Turku (Mirja Hovirinta, Turku)
  • Anita Birstolin, Turku (Marjaana Mäkinen, Turku)
  • Pekka Heikkilä, Raisio (Marko Lindberg, Lieto)
  • Niklas Guseff, Turku (Merja Fredriksson, Parainen).

Members of the executive board named by the University of Turku

  • Kalle-Antti Suominen (Eeva Ryödi)
  • Sari Mäkelä (Eeva Rainio).

Administrative sub-committee

  • Pekka Heikkilä, chairman (Anita Birstolin)
  • Kaija Hartiala, deputy chairman (Anna-Leena Yli-Jama)
  • Juha Haapakoski (Sauli Seittenranta)
  • Mari Lahti (Amanda Majuri)
  • Antti Kotti (Martti Sipponen)
  • Ulla Huittinen (Jari Välimäki)
  • Pirjo Lampi (Jerina Wallius)
  • Lauri Kouki (Mirja Hovirinta)
  • Eeva Ryödi (Kalle-Antti Suominen).

Minority language committee

  • Kjell Wennström, Turku, chairman (Sonja Rosenqvist, Turku)
  • Egon Nordström, Parainen, deputy chairman (Anne-Marie Nygren, Parainen)
  • Tomas Leino, Parainen (Petri Haapasalo, Parainen)
  • Eva-Stina Hellbom, Kemiönsaari (Carita Henriksson, Parainen)
  • Pilvi Rehn, Kemiönsaari (Nina Söderlund, Parainen)
  • Kauko Pietikäinen, Kemiönsaari (Tomy Wass, Kemiönsaari)
  • Carita Backas, Kemiönsaari (Alexander Kruglov, Kemiönsaari)
  • Conny Granqvist, Parainen (Christer Friis, Parainen)
  • Maj Björk, Parainen (Tina Axén, Parainen).

Committee of neighbourhood services

  • Teemu Mäkelä, chairman, Loimaa (Kari Kolari, Oripää)
  • Kristina Karlsson, Paimio, deputy chairman (Matti Anttila, Nousiainen)
  • Maija Kyttä, Turku (Iina Antinluoma, Turku)
  • Alexis Vartiainen, Turku (Johan Söderholm, Sauvo)
  • Juhani Rantanen, Kaarina (Matti Raho, Kaarina)
  • Hanna Gustafsson, Naantali (Elisa Lindqvist, Lieto)
  • Jukka Alestalo, Salo (Minna Kotti, Somero)
  • Sari Tuusa, Masku (Katri Marku-Virtanen, Rusko)
  • Miro Simola, Loimaa (Olli Vestu, Pöytyä)
  • Jarmo Mäntynen, Kustavi (Johanna Salonen, Vehmaa)
  • Pia Tenhu, Nousiainen (Siru Korhonen, Taivassalo)
  • Esko Antikainen, Kemiönsaari (Kauko Pietikäinen, Kemiönsaari)
  • Jaana Parkkila, Masku (Tuula Suomi, Raisio)
Päivitetty: 28/06/2022 10:03
Luotu: 22/09/2017 12:30